TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] process was served and forwarded to the address provided, unless it certifies that the forwarding
address is the one required by statute [i.e., home or home office], we cannot presume otherwise.”
Wachovia, 215 S.W.3d at 850. Accordingly, we hold that error is apparent on the face of the record
because the address to which the secretary of state was able to forward service of process was not
identified anywhere in the record as McCready’s home or home office. 1
Because we hold that the Mayors failed to carry their burden to establish strict
compliance with Section 17.045(a) of the long-arm statute, we need not address McCready’s
argument that the Mayors did not adequately plead as required by Section 17.044(b) that
McCready “engages in business” in Texas and that the “proceeding arises out of business done in
this state and to which the nonresident is a party.”
We sustain McCready’s sole issue on appeal.
1 We note that the fact that the secretary of state’s certificate noted that the return receipt
for the process mailed to the Saratoga address was received in its office “bearing signature” does
not change our analysis. See, e.g., Wilson v.