TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 17.044(b) (establishing when
substituted service on secretary of state is permissible), .045(a) (establishing form of and procedure
for notice to nonresident of process). Therefore, he asserts, the Mayors’ failure to strictly comply
with the requirements of the long-arm statute prevented the trial court from acquiring personal
jurisdiction over him. We turn first to McCready’s argument about the service address because it
is dispositive.
The Mayors alleged in their petition that McCready could be served through the
secretary of state pursuant to Section 17.044(b) of the long-arm statute, which provides as follows:
5
The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who
engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business
in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that
arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.044(b). In addition, Section 17.045(a) establishes:
[i]f the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a
nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address of