IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] relevantly, local government civil matters relating to “the application, interpretation
and enforcement of any statute regulating the affairs of political subdivisions,
municipality . . . and public . . . officers . . . acting in their official capacity,” and
“statute[s] relating to elections, campaign financing or other election procedures.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(4)(i)(A), (C). Similar to the Superior Court, our appellate
jurisdiction does not extend to classes of appeals from common pleas subject to the
9
Supreme Court’s exclusive jurisdiction under Section 722 of the Judicial Code. 42
Pa.C.S. § 762(b). Section 722(2) provides: “The Supreme Court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in
the following classes of cases: . . . [t]he right to public office.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(2)
(emphasis added).8
In Appeal of Bowers, our Supreme Court defined the term “‘public office’ . . .
to mean an elective or appointive position in which the incumbent is exercising a