IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] matter and the fact that common pleas did not allow irrelevant factual testimony does
not vest this Court with jurisdiction. According to the Commonwealth, jurisdiction
does not lie with the Supreme Court either because this matter does not involve the
right to public office in an election prequalification challenge but is the equivalent
of a general vacancy in an elected office and, therefore, the exclusivity provisions of
Section 722(2) of the Judicial Code do not apply. Instead, the Commonwealth
asserts jurisdiction lies with the Superior Court, consistent with Commonwealth ex
7
Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides that a court should not quash or dismiss an
appeal that is filed in a court or magisterial district that does not have jurisdiction over the appeal,
“but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5103(a). Rule 751(a) similarly states that if an appeal is filed in a court or magisterial district
that does not have jurisdiction, that court should not quash or dismiss the appeal, but transfer the
record to the proper court. Pa.R.A.P. 751(a).
8
rel. Kearney v.