IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] this [C]ourt’s scope of review is plenary.” Piehl v. City of Philadelphia, 930 A.2d
607, 610 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). This review is confined to considering the
pleadings, and we must accept “as true all well[-]pled statements of fact, admissions
and any documents properly attached to the pleadings presented by the party against
whom the motion is filed.” Id. “[T]his [C]ourt will sustain the . . . grant of judgment
on the pleadings only where the movant’s right to succeed is certain and the case is
so free from doubt that a trial would be a fruitless exercise.” Id.
Article II, section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution imposes a prohibition
against certain persons from holding office in Pennsylvania, stating “[n]o person
hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other
infamous crimes, shall be eligible to the General Assembly or capable of holding
any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” PA. CONST. art. II, § 7 (emphasis
added).13 To successfully establish a quo warranto action, the following must be
13
As a general rule, a quo warranto action constitutes the proper method to challenge the