IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] not involve an element of deceit, theft, embezzlement, or any crimen falsi, nor did it
convicted of a summary offense may be sentenced to 90 days of confinement. Section 1105 of the
Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1105.
4
The Reproduced Record does not comport with Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
Procedure 2173, Pa.R.A.P. 2173 (requiring that the pagination of reproduced records be in the
form of an Arabic number followed by a small “a”). For ease, the Court will utilize the method
used in the Reproduced Record.
5
Article II, section 7 provides that “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of
public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly,
or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” PA. CONST. art. II, § 7.
3
involve misrepresentation or misconduct in office. (Id. at A-23, A-25–A-26.)
Crosby further asserted that, although there were cases holding that felonies are