IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] in Commonwealth v. Spano, 701 A.2d 566, 567-68 (Pa. 1997). Therefore, we will
consider the merits of this appeal and, based on settled precedent, we are constrained
to conclude common pleas committed no error or abuse of discretion in granting
judgment on the pleadings.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Complaint and Motion
On July 7, 2021, Crosby pled guilty to: involuntary manslaughter, a first-
degree misdemeanor1 (Count 1); aggravated assault by vehicle, a third-degree
felony2 (Count 2); and careless driving, a summary offense3 (Count 3), in the Court
1
Section 2504(a) of the Crimes Code provides: “A person is guilty of involuntary
manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly
negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes
the death of another person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a). “Involuntary manslaughter is a misdemeanor
of the first degree,” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(b), for which an individual may be sentenced up to five
years’ confinement, Section 1104 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104.
2