IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] regulation of traffic exception [S]ection 3802[, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802,] (relating to
driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1(a). Generally, a third-degree felony may result in a sentence of up to seven
years of confinement. Section 1103 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103. Section 3732.1(b) of
the Vehicle Code authorizes a sentencing enhancement of an additional two years of confinement
under certain circumstances, making it possible for a sentence for a conviction of this third-degree
felony to be increased to nine years. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1(b).
3
Section 3714(a), (b) of the Vehicle Code states that a “person who drives a vehicle in
careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary
offense” and shall be sentenced to pay a $500 fine if the person “unintentionally causes the death
of another person as a result of the violation.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a), (b). At most, a person
(Footnote continued on next page…)
2
of Common Pleas of the 59th Judicial District, Cameron County Branch (Cameron
County court). (Common pleas opinion (op.) at 1.) On the same date, the Cameron