IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 762, as Crosby claims, or the Superior Court has jurisdiction pursuant to
Section 742, as the Commonwealth claims. Ultimately, this Court’s jurisdiction was
perfected, at least with regard to the Superior Court, pursuant to Section 704 of
the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 704, and Rule 741(a). According to Section 704 and
Rule 741(a), an appellee’s objection to an appellate court’s jurisdiction must be
timely raised, and to be timely, the objection must be made before the last day for
the filing of the record12 or it is waived. 42 Pa.C.S. § 704; Pa.R.A.P. 741(a). The
failure to timely object to jurisdiction, “unless the appellate court shall otherwise
order, operate[s] to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court,
notwithstanding any provision of law vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another
11
There have been occasions where we have transferred appeals of quo warranto
complaints filed in this Court to the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 722(2), but they involved
the regularity of the appointment process and competing claims to the right to hold a particular