Nigel Elliot Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Proceedings under Code §§ 19.2-182.2 to -182.16, the statutory scheme for addressing the disposition of persons acquitted by reason of insanity, are civil proceedings. See, e.g., Code § 19.2-182.3. The text of the statutory scheme expressly grants discretion to the circuit courts applying it. Code § 19.2-182.7 indicates that the court “shall subject a conditionally released acquittee to such orders and conditions it deems will” balance certain enumerated interests. Code § 19.2-182.7 (emphasis added). Similarly, Code § 19.2-182.11(A) provides that “[t]he committing court may modify . . . or remove conditions placed on release.”