In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] -5-
2023 IL App (2d) 220314-U
will not be in the future, at which point they would be entitled to the funds in the [Bright Start]
account[s].”
¶ 14 In count III, respondent sought dismissal under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (id. § 2-
619(a)(9)), which allows for dismissal when the claim is barred by an affirmative matter avoiding
the legal effect of or defeating the claim. Respondent argued that petitioner’s claim was barred by
(1) section 502(f) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2020)), which provides that “[p]roperty
provisions of an agreement are never modifiable[,]” and (2) section 513(h) of the Act (id.
§ 513(h)), which provides that an account “under Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, or
that is some other college savings plan, is to be considered by the court to be a resource of the
child[.]”
¶ 15 On August 8, 2022, the trial court conducted a hearing on respondent’s combined motion
to dismiss. The record does not contain a transcript from that hearing or an acceptable substitute,
such as a bystander’s report or agreed statement of facts. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 323(c), (d) (eff.