In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] -2-
2023 IL App (2d) 220314-U
the event either party is order[ed] to contribute to the children’s college expenses pursuant
to Section 513, it is anticipated and contemplated that [petitioner] shall pay the majority of
the children’s total college expenses.”
¶6 Section 5.1 of the MSA contained the parties’ acknowledgment that “they both have an
obligation to pay for the children’s college predicated upon the respective abilities to pay, and said
costs being allocated pursuant to” section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2016)). It then quoted section 513 of the Act in its entirety. As
is relevant here, subsection 513(g) of the Act (id. § 513(g)) provides:
“The authority under this Section to make provision for educational expenses
terminates when the child either: fails to maintain a cumulative ‘C’ grade point average,
except in the event of illness or other good cause shown; attains the age of 23; receives a
baccalaureate degree; or marries. A child’s enlisting in the armed forces, being
incarcerated, or becoming pregnant does not terminate the court’s authority to make
provisions for the educational expenses for the child under this Section.”
¶7 On June 28, 2022, petitioner filed a “Motion to Reform” under section 2-1401 of the Code
(735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2020)), seeking reformation of section 5.3 of the MSA. (Although the
pleading was titled a “motion,” we will refer to it as a “petition” because it was brought under