In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2020). The petition here was filed more than five years after the judgment
of dissolution was entered. However, respondent did not argue below (or on appeal) that the
petition should be dismissed as untimely. Accordingly, any such argument has been forfeited. See
People v. Cathey, 2019 IL App (1st) 153118, ¶ 16 (timeliness is an affirmative defense that can be
forfeited).
-7-
2023 IL App (2d) 220314-U
existence of a meritorious defense or claim, (2) due diligence in presenting the defense or claim,
and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition. Paul, 223 Ill. 2d at 94; In re Marriage
of Little, 2014 IL App (2d) 140373, ¶ 9. Moreover, “[t]he petition must be supported by affidavit
or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2020).
¶ 20 Relief is available under section 2-1401 of the Code if a judgment of dissolution
incorporating an MSA fails to express the real intention of the parties because of a mutual mistake.
See In re Marriage of Breyley, 247 Ill.