Filed 7/18/23
[…] The provocative acts
allegedly were committed by his accomplices.
Because appellant was convicted of provocative act murder,
as a matter of law he is not eligible for section 1172.6 relief. As
we explain below, a conviction of provocative act murder cannot
be premised on “malice [that] is imputed to a person based solely
2 We deny appellant’s request for judicial notice of a
“factsheet regarding the impact” of S.B. 1437 and S.B. 775. The
factsheet was prepared by the Office of the State Public Defender.
Appellant has not shown that the factsheet meets the
requirements of Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h),
which permits judicial notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are
not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate
and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy.” Furthermore, the factsheet is irrelevant
to the issues before us in this appeal.
2
on that person’s participation in a crime . . . .” (§ 1172.6, subd.
(a).) Accordingly, we affirm.
3
Facts
The summary of the horrific facts of this case is primarily