Flavio Renteria v. the State of Texas
[…] Although Rosteet should have met with appellant earlier,2 there is no showing his failure to do so prejudiced appellant. “[T]he correct measure of prejudice for an attorney’s deficient performance that might have caused a defendant to waive a judicial proceeding is whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the defendant would have opted for the proceeding if his attorney had performed adequately.” Miller v. State, 548 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Before meeting with 2 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(1) (appointed attorney shall “make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as practicable after the attorney is appointed”). –8– appellant, Rosteet made multiple attempts to negotiate a plea bargain agreement on his behalf.