Purvi Gandhi-Kapoor v. Hone Capital LLC
[…] E.g., 8 Del. C. §§ 226, 291, 352. Those statutes supplement the court’s inherent authority, which exists independently. Cf. Ct. Ch. R. 148 (listing rules applicable to cases in which receivers are appointed “whether such receivers or trustees are appointed pursuant to a statute . . . or pursuant to the inherent authority of the Court”). As part of its inherent authority, a court can appoint a receiver to effect compliance with its orders. E.g., Rich v. Fuqi Int’l Inc., 2013 WL 2500815, at *2 (Del. Ch. June 12, 2013). Section 322 of the GCL makes that authority express by providing as follows: “Whenever any corporation shall refuse, fail or neglect to obey any order or decree of any court of this State within the time fixed by the court for its observance, such refusal, failure 18 or neglect shall be sufficient ground for the appointment of a receiver of the corporation by the Court of Chancery.” 8 Del. C. § 322. The powers that can be granted to and exercised by a receiver appointed under Section 322 are co-extensive with those powers that can be granted to and exercised by a receiver appointed under Section 291. See Esopus Creek Value LP v. Hauf, 913 A.2d 593, 606–07 (Del. Ch. 2006).