IN RE: ESTATE OF DONALD THOMAS : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] and the owner does not name a new beneficiary. As noted above, it is a long-
settled principle of contract interpretation that this Court “construe a contract
as written and may not modify the plain meaning of a contract under the guise
of interpretation” Tuthill, 763 A.2d 420. See Madison Const. Co. v. The
Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co., 735 A.2d 100, 106 (Pa. 1999) (“We will not …
____________________________________________
3Section 6108 provides that designation of beneficiaries of insurance or
employee death benefits is not testamentary. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a).
4 Section 2203 concerns a spouse’s elective share and provides: “Interests
under any broad-based nondiscriminatory pension, profit sharing, stock
bonus, deferred compensation, disability, death benefit or other such plan
established by an employer for the benefit of its employees and their
beneficiaries[,]” are subject to election. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203(b)(3).
- 11 -
J-A15004-23
distort the meaning of the language or resort to a strained contrivance in order
to find an ambiguity.”) (quotation marks and quotation omitted).
Here, the plain and unambiguous language of the IRA contract provides