Chilutti, S. v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] In Sage, we recognized that “[t]he standard of review for a common law arbitration is very limited.” Id. at 1142. However, as this Court held in ____________________________________________ 5 Because Appellants’ Uber registrations and the accident giving rise to Appellants’ claim predated July 1, 2019, the effective date of the Revised Statutory Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7321.1-31, the provisions of that Act are not implicated. -7- J-E01003-23 Civan v. Windemere Farms, Inc., 180 A.3d 489 (Pa. Super. 2018), “the narrow standard of review derived from section 7341 is not applicable when reviewing a petition to vacate based upon a claim that the parties do not have a valid agreement to arbitrate.” Id. at 499. Further, as this Court recognized in Sage, the award of an arbitrator “is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.” Id. (quoting Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Stein, 683 A.2d 683, 684 (Pa. Super. 1996)).