People v. 2008 Toyota Tundra
[…] complaint. Id. Because the claimant never filed an answer to the forfeiture complaint, the 60-day

time frame never commenced. Here, the claimant was in negotiations with the State pursuant to


                                                 11
his innocent owner claim—a separate process that would precede the forfeiture hearing. Thus, the

forfeiture trial could still have been held within the 60-day time frame.

¶ 31   We further find that the trial court’s ruling denying the State’s motion to amend was

inconsistent with the standard set forth in section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure. “At any

time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, *** in any

matter, either of form or substance, in any *** pleading *** which may enable the plaintiff to

sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2020).

The trial court should freely allow a motion to amend a complaint so the “ ‘party may fully present

his cause of action.’ ” Henderson-Smith & Associates, Inc. v. Nahamani Family Service Center,

Inc., 323 Ill. App. 3d 15, 26 (2001) (quoting Scardina v.