People v. 2008 Toyota Tundra
[…] innocent owner hearing, but will only “hear evidence relating to the issue of innocent ownership.”

Id. § 36-2.7(c). The claimant has the burden of proof by the preponderance of the evidence. Id.

§ 36.2-7(d). “If the claimant fails to meet the burden of proof, the court shall deny the motion and

the forfeiture case shall proceed ***.” Id.


                                                   8
¶ 24                       A. Denial of the State’s Motion to Amend

¶ 25   The State argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to amend the forfeiture

complaint. We agree.

¶ 26   Section 2-616 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs the process for amendment

of pleadings, states:

               “(a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and

       reasonable terms, *** in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading,

       bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for

       which it was intended to be brought ***.

               (b) The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall

       not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time

       within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited

       had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original

       and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim

       interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up

       in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to

       allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter

       which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the

       condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause

       of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only,

       an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the

       original pleading so amended.




                                                 9
               (c) A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform

       the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just.” 735

       ILCS 5/2-616(a), (b), (c) (West 2020).

¶ 27   Here, the State attempted to correct the errors in its verified petition for forfeiture by filing

an amended petition four days later. However, the State inadvertently failed to file a corresponding