People v. 2008 Toyota Tundra
[…] Id. § 36-2.5(b). The answer to the State’s civil in rem complaint shall be filed with the court within

45 days after service. Id. § 36-2.5(c). The trial shall be held within 60 days after the answer is filed

unless a continuance is granted for good cause. Id. § 36-2.5(d).

¶ 23   Section 36-2.7 provides a reclamation process for the “innocent owner” of the property

seized prior to the forfeiture trial. A claimant to the seized property may file a motion to have an

innocent owner hearing before the forfeiture trial is held. Id. § 36-2.7(a). The claimant can only

file this motion “[a]fter a complaint for forfeiture has been filed and all claimants have appeared

and answered.” Id. The motion must be supported with a sworn affidavit asserting specific

supporting facts: “(1) that the claimant filing the motion is the true owner of the conveyance as

interpreted by case law; and (2) that the claimant did not know or did not have reason to know the

conduct giving rise to the forfeiture was likely to occur.” Id. After the claimant files the motion,

the parties can then “conduct limited discovery as to the ownership and control of the property,

the claimant’s knowledge, or any matter relevant to the issues raised or facts alleged in the

claimant’s motion.” Id. § 36-2.7(b). Upon completion of discovery, the court then conducts the

innocent owner hearing, but will only “hear evidence relating to the issue of innocent ownership.”

Id. § 36-2.7(c). The claimant has the burden of proof by the preponderance of the evidence. Id.

§ 36.2-7(d). “If the claimant fails to meet the burden of proof, the court shall deny the motion and

the forfeiture case shall proceed ***.” Id.


                                                   8
¶ 24                       A. Denial of the State’s Motion to Amend

¶ 25   The State argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to amend the forfeiture

complaint. We agree.