People v. 2008 Toyota Tundra
[…] Id.

§ 36-1(a)(6)(A)(i). Second, the State can seize a vehicle if the owner consents and has knowledge

that the vehicle was being operated by an authorized driver who was driving under the influence

of alcohol, and the driver has committed the same offense three or more times. Id. § 36-1(a)(6)(C).

Third, the State can seize a vehicle if the owner consents and has knowledge that the vehicle was

being operated by an authorized driver who was driving while his driver’s license was suspended

or revoked. Id. § 36-1(a)(7) (citing 625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2020)).

¶ 21   Regarding the procedural requirements for forfeiture, section 36-2 provides in part:

               “(b) If, after review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State’s Attorney is of

       the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture *** he or she shall bring an

       action for forfeiture in the circuit court within whose jurisdiction the seizure and

       confiscation has taken place by filing a verified complaint for forfeiture in the circuit court

       within whose jurisdiction the seizure occurred ***. The complaint shall be filed as soon as

       practicable but not later than 28 days after the State’s Attorney receives notice from the

       seizing agency ***. A complaint of forfeiture shall include:

               (1) a description of the property seized;

               (2) the date and place of seizure of the property;


                                                   7
               (3) the name and address of the law enforcement agency making the seizure; and