Hogan v. Southern Methodist Univ
[…] 2020, on behalf of himself and all individuals who paid SMU tuition for in-
   person educational services during the Spring 2020 semester. He sought
   monetary, injunctive, and declaratory relief. SMU removed the action based
   on diversity jurisdiction to the Northern District of Texas.
          Nearly a year later, in June 2021, the Texas Legislature enacted the
   PLPA, which retroactively shields the State’s educational institutions (as
   well as entities in other fields) from monetary liability arising from their
   response to the pandemic. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 148.004.
   Relevant here, the PLPA provides:
          An educational institution is not liable for damages or equitable
          monetary relief arising from a cancellation or modification of a
          course, program, or activity of the institution if the cancellation
          or modification arose during a pandemic emergency and was
          caused, in whole or in part, by the emergency.
   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 148.004(b).




                                          3
Case: 22-10433      Document: 00516827499          Page: 4   Date Filed: 07/20/2023




                                    No. 22-10433