If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] government or a unit of government through force or coercion. Challenges to the sufficiency of
the evidence are reviewed de novo. People v Speed, 331 Mich App 328, 331; 952 NW2d 550
(2020). The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether
a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
reasonable doubt. People v Harris, 495 Mich 120, 126; 845 NW2d 477 (2014).
B. ANALYSIS
To demonstrate that a defendant is guilty of making a terrorist threat under MCL
750.543m(1)(a), the prosecution must prove that the defendant (1) threatened to commit an act of
terrorism and (2) communicated the threat to another person. Under MCL 750.543b(a), an act of
terrorism is “a willful and deliberate act” (1) “that would be a violent felony under the laws of this
state,” (2) that the defendant “knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life,” and (3)
“that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or to influence or affect the conduct
of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.” The prosecution is not
required to prove that the defendant had the intent or the capability to actually carry out the
threatened act of terrorism, MCL 750.543m(2), but the prosecution must prove the defendant’s