If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 1
People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
-8-
error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430,
438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory
interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
B. ANALYSIS
Stewart argues that the trial court erroneously assigned a 10-point score for OV 4, which
deals with “psychological injury to victim[.]” See MCL 777.34. Ten points are appropriate if
“[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]” MCL
777.34(1)(a). A trial court should assess 10 points for OV 4 “if the serious psychological injury
may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not
been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). And a 10-point score is appropriate “if the victim
suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings
of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 247; 851 NW2d 856
(2014).