Case 1:19-cv-03599-GMH Document 34 *SEALED* Filed 07/06/23 Page 1 of 65
[…] Clerk of the Court mailed the documents and the Syrian Foreign Ministry refused delivery); Ben-
Rafael, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 52 (holding that service under 1608(a)(3) was not possible and plaintiff’s
obligations were satisfied when delivery was attempted and recipient refused delivery).
Plaintiff then moved to the method of service prescribed by section 1608(a)(4) and
requested that the Clerk mail two copies of the summons and complaint to the U.S. Department of
21
Case 1:19-cv-03599-GMH Document 34 *SEALED* Filed 07/06/23 Page 22 of 65
State. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4) (allowing resort to this method “if service cannot be made within
30 days under paragraph (3)”); ECF Nos. 7 & 7-1. On June 29, 2020, the Clerk of Court mailed
“[t]wo copies of the summons, complaint and notice of suit, together with a translation of each
into the official language of the foreign state, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the U.S.
Department of State . . . pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4).” ECF No. 9. On
December 2, 2020, the State Department sent a letter to the Clerk stating that service was executed