Case 1:19-cv-03599-GMH Document 34 *SEALED* Filed 07/06/23 Page 1 of 65
[…] FSIA action against Iran). So, on March 9, 2020, Plaintiff attempted service under section
1608(a)(3) and requested that the Clerk of the Court mail a copy of the summons and complaint to
the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran. See ECF No. 4-1. In support of her request for service
under 1608(a)(3), Plaintiff noted that Iran has no diplomatic relations with the United States and
that Congress has directed the Clerk of the Court to “send a copy of the summons, complaint, and
a notice of suit, together with a translation of each (in this case, a Farsi translation)” pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3). See ECF No. 4-1 at 1. On March 10, 2020, the Clerk of Court mailed
“[o]ne copy of the summons, complaint and notice of suit, together with a translation of each into
the official language of the foreign state, by registered mail, return receipt requested, to the head
of the ministry of foreign affairs, pursuant to of 28 U.S.C. 1608(a)(3).” ECF No. 6 at 1. On June
17, 2020, Plaintiff sent a letter to the Clerk stating that no response was received from Defendants.
ECF No. 7-1 at 1. Thus, service under 1608(a)(3) was unsuccessful and nothing more was required
under that section.