Case 1:19-cv-03599-GMH Document 34 *SEALED* Filed 07/06/23 Page 1 of 65
[…] Ghomi hostage and tortured him. That exception provides, in pertinent part:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United
States or of the States in any case . . . in which money damages are sought against
a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture,
extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, [or] hostage taking . . . if such act . . . is
engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting
within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). A party seeking relief under this exception must establish the following:
(1) “the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the
act . . . occurred,” id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I); (2) “the claimant or the victim was, at the time the
act . . . occurred a national of the United States,” id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I); (3) “in a case in which
the act occurred in the foreign state against which the claim has been brought, the claimant has
afforded the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the claim in accordance with the
accepted international rules of arbitration,” id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(iii); and (4) an official,
employee, or agent of the foreign state, while acting within the scope of his or her office,
employment, or agency, engaged in an act of hostage taking or torture that caused personal injury
or death, id. § 1605A(a)(1).