Case 1:19-cv-03599-GMH Document 34 *SEALED* Filed 07/06/23 Page 1 of 65
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
MASIH ALINEJAD,
Plaintiff,
Case No. 19-cv-3599 (GMH)
v.
THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, et
al.,
Defendants.
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiff Masih Alinejad (“Plaintiff”) brought this action against the Islamic Republic of
Iran (“Iran”), Iran’s Supreme Leader Seyed Ali Hosseini Khamenei (“the Supreme Leader”), the
Judiciary of Iran, and the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (“IRGC”) (collectively,
“Defendants”) under the state sponsor of terrorism exception to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities
Act (“FSIA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. Section 1605A permits United States nationals to sue foreign
states designated as state sponsors of terrorism for personal injury or death “caused by an act of
torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support
or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). Plaintiff alleges that, in response to her
high-profile political activism against the practices and policies of the Iranian government,
Defendants detained her brother, Alireza Alinejad-Ghomi (“Plaintiff’s brother” or “Alinejad-