Gilbert R. Duran v. Denis McDonough
[…] Cir. 2022) (quoting Vazquez-Claudio v. Shinseki, 713 F.3d 112, 115 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Though the regulation and diagnostic code at issue here date to the 1945 rating schedule,6 the central question in this case has not previously been specifically answered. But the paradigm and principles that provide the majority opinion's answer are well established. "[I]f an injury or disease manifests with two different disabilities, then two separate ratings should be awarded." 6 Ante at 2; 29 Fed. Reg. 6718, 6750 (May 22, 1964). 11 Tropf v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 317, 321 (2006); see 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b) (2023). And the number of separate ratings for different disabilities is not limited to two, or to any maximum number. Section 4.25(b) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in [the rating] schedule, the disabilities arising from a single disease entity . . . are to be rated separately as are all other disabling conditions, if any." Subsection (b) was added to § 4.25 in 1989, 54 Fed. Reg. 27,161, 27,162 (June 28, 1989), but § 4.25 has contemplated combining separate ratings for different disabling conditions since its inception (with 38 C.F.R. § 4.124a, DC 8400). 29 Fed.