Desha Chenault v. Ray Washington
[…] Guenther v. Guenther, 379 S.W.3d 796, 802 (Ky. App. 2012) (“We bear in mind that in reviewing the decision of a trial court the test is not whether we would have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the trial court were clearly erroneous or that it abused its discretion.”) (citing Cherry v. Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 4 Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure. -3- 423, 425 (Ky. 1982); CR 52.01; Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Ky. 1986)). Pursuant to KRS 403.750: “[a]ny family member or any member of an unmarried couple may file for and receive protection under this chapter from domestic violence and abuse . . . .” KRS 403.750(1).