Antonio Sallee v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Miller, supra. Lastly, Appellant argues that the circuit court erred in failing to consider alternative sanctions. He contends that he was compliant with his probation requirements and had demonstrated that he could be appropriately managed in the community. Citing Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014), Appellant argues that if the evidence proved probation violations, alternative sanctions other than revocation would still maintain public safety and hold Appellant accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior. In enacting KRS 439.3106(1), the Legislature employed disjunctive language setting out the range of possible outcomes for probation violation. That is to say, trial courts were granted the authority to order “incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at -9- large,” or “[s]anctions other than revocation[.]” The statutory language does not favor one outcome over the other, but directs the court to consider the severity of the behavior and risk of future criminal behavior by the offender in fixing the penalty for probation violations.