Antonio Sallee v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] He also argues that his employer and fellow employees were aware of his sex offender status even though he never expressly communicated this fact to them, and that the probation condition stating “I may be -5- required to notify my employer(s)” is ambiguous. He further asserts that he properly reported to Ms. Goss the fact that he worked 24 hours in the week prior to leaving his employment. The substance of Appellant’s claim of error is that the Commonwealth failed to prove a probation violation and the circuit court erred in failing to make specific findings in support of its conclusion.2 KRS 439.3106(1) states, Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. A trial court is required to make findings of fact, either written or oral, addressing the statutory criteria for probation revocation.