J-A29024-22
[…] jurisdiction over the instant matter, or if the case should be transferred to the
Commonwealth Court. See Smith v. Ivy Lee Real Estate, LLC, 152 A.3d
1062, 1065 (Pa. Super. 2016) (stating, “this Court may, sua sponte, raise the
issue of whether an appeal should be transferred to the Commonwealth
Court”).
“Chapter Seven of the Judicial Code sets forth the legislatively ordained
division of labor between appellate courts in Pennsylvania.” Mohn v. Bucks
County Republican Comm., 218 A.3d 927, 930 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation
and original quotation marks omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 702 - 764.
Section 742 of the Judicial Code states, “[this Court] shall have exclusive
appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common
pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved,
except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within
the exclusive jurisdiction of [our] Supreme Court or the Commonwealth
Court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added). Section 762 of the Judicial
Code, in pertinent part, states,
§ 762. Appeals from courts of common pleas
- 11 -
J-A29024-22
____________________________________________
(a) General rule. - Except as provided in subsection (b)