J-A29024-22
[…] 1690.108 of the Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act,
71 P.S. 1690.108.]
(b) This section shall not restrict judges of the courts of common
pleas, mental health review officers[,] and county mental health
and mental retardation administrators from disclosing information
to the Pennsylvania State Police or the Pennsylvania State Police
from disclosing information to any person, in accordance with the
provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not
to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell[,] or transfer firearms).
50 P.S. § 7111.
14 Section 1690.108 of the DAA, in pertinent part, states that “patient records
and all information contained therein relating to drug or alcohol abuse or drug
or alcohol dependence prepared or obtained by a private practitioner, hospital,
clinic, drug rehabilitation[,] or drug treatment center[,]” except patient
records of a federally assisted program, “shall remain confidential and may
not be disclosed without a patient's consent” and shall only be disclosed, upon
consent, to:
(i) to medical personnel exclusively for purposes of diagnosis and
treatment of the patient;