United States v. Larry Lynn Gary
[…] Indeed, in Somers II, the Florida Supreme Court reasoned that simple assault always requires the intentional threat to do violence and therefore cannot be accomplished via a reckless act. 355 So. 3d at 891; see also Somers III, 66 F.4th at 896 (“The Florida Supreme Court has told us unambiguously that assault under Florida law requires a mens rea of at least knowing conduct; it cannot be committed recklessly.”). Under Florida law, as shown above, the definition of an aggravated assault crime incorporates the definition of simple assault. See Fla. Stat. § 784.021(1) (defining aggravated assault as “an assault” either “(a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) [w]ith an intent to commit a felony” (emphasis added)).