United States v. Larry Lynn Gary
[…] Shular v. United States, 589 U.S. ----, 140 S. Ct. 779, 783 (2020) (quotation marks omitted). If the least serious conduct criminalized by the statute does not necessarily involve “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force,” then the statute of conviction does not USCA11 Case: 21-13249 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 07/21/2023 Page: 6 of 9 6 Opinion of the Court 21-13249 categorically match the federal standard and does not qualify as an ACCA predicate offense. Borden v. United States, 593 U.S. ----, 141 S. Ct. 1817, 1822 (2021). In Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1), Florida defines a simple “assault” as an “intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1). In turn, Florida defines an “aggravated assault” as “an assault” that is committed either: (a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) [w]ith the intent to commit a felony. Id. § 784.021(1).