USCA11 Case: 21-13249 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 07/21/2023 Page: 1 of 9
[…] Shular v. United States, 589
U.S. ----, 140 S. Ct. 779, 783 (2020) (quotation marks omitted). If
the least serious conduct criminalized by the statute does not
necessarily involve “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force,” then the statute of conviction does not
USCA11 Case: 21-13249 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 07/21/2023 Page: 6 of 9
6 Opinion of the Court 21-13249
categorically match the federal standard and does not qualify as an
ACCA predicate offense. Borden v. United States, 593 U.S. ----, 141 S.
Ct. 1817, 1822 (2021).
In Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1), Florida defines a simple “assault” as
an “intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to
the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so,
and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other
person that such violence is imminent.” Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1). In
turn, Florida defines an “aggravated assault” as “an assault” that is
committed either:
(a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
(b) [w]ith the intent to commit a felony.
Id. § 784.021(1). So the first element of an aggravated assault under