Related Cases
[…] Standard of Review Appellate courts review declaratory judgments under the same standards as other judgments and decrees. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.010 (West 2020); Truck Ins. Exch. v. Musick, 902 S.W.2d 68, 69 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, writ denied). “The trial court’s conclusion, being one of law, will be upheld on appeal if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence.” Musick, 902 S.W.2d at 69. Analysis The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) is remedial, and “it is to be liberally construed and administered.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.002(b) (West 2020). Section 37.003 of the UDJA provides that a trial court “has the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed[,]” and “[t]he declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect[.]” Id. § 37.003(a), (b) (West 2020). Moreover, the UDJA expressly provides that relief is available in contract cases before or after there has been a breach, so a matured breach is explicitly covered by the UDJA. MBM Fin. Corp. v.