Related Cases
[…] As support for its conclusion that Matheson is a lost volume seller, the trial court cited Section 2.708(b) of the Texas Business Commerce Code, as well as USX Corporation v. Union Pacific Resources Company and Malone v. Carl Kisabeth Company, Incorporated. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.708(b) (West 2009); USX Corp. v. Union Pacific Res. Co., 753 S.W.2d 845, 848 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1988, no writ); Malone v. Carl Kisabeth Co., 726 S.W.2d 188, 190 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Section 2.708 (b) provides as follows: If the measure of damages provided in Subsection (a) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done[,] then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages . . ., due allowance for costs reasonably incurred[,] and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.708(b). Subsection (a) provides that “the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the 31 time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages . . . , but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Id. § 2.708(a). “A seller is a lost volume seller if the purchaser at resale would have been solicited by the seller had there been no breach, the solicitation would have been successful, and the seller could have performed the additional contract.”