People v. Perkins
[…] governed by state legislatures. People v. Grant, 2022 IL 126824, ¶ 26 (citing District Attorney’s

Office for the Third Judicial District v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 72-74 (2009)). In Illinois, the

legislature enacted section 116-3 to “provide an avenue for convicted defendants who maintained

their innocence to test available genetic material capable of providing new and dramatic evidence

materially relevant to the question of the defendant’s actual innocence.” People v. Henderson, 343

Ill. App. 3d 1108, 1114 (2003). Under section 116-3, a defendant may move “for the performance

of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic DNA testing *** on evidence

that was secured in relation to the trial *** which resulted in the defendant’s conviction,” and

either (1) “was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial” or (2) “although

previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was



                                                 - 12 -
No. 1-21-1030


not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more

probative results.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2014, 2018).

¶ 42   The defendant must present a prima facie case that: “(1) identity was the issue in the trial

or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction”; and “(2) the evidence to be tested has been

subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with,

replaced, or altered in any material aspect.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2014, 2018). If the

defendant establishes a prima facie case, then the trial court must allow testing under reasonable

conditions upon a determination that:

                “(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new,

       noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual

       innocence when the defendant’s conviction was the result of a trial, even though the results

       may not completely exonerate the defendant, *** and

                (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the

       relevant scientific community.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2014, 2018).

¶ 43   The State agrees defendant established his prima facie case but disputes his contention that

the testing would have the potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant

to defendant’s assertion of actual innocence.