In re Marriage of Knabb
[…] She further argues that the court erred in awarding Jacob attorney’s fees in the amount requested where he failed to provide support for the fee amount, neither with an itemization nor any other evidence of reasonableness. ¶ 48 Section 508(b) states, in relevant part, “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2020). Pursuant to Section 508(b), the circuit court has no discretion as to whether to award attorney’s fees, only whether the failure to pay was without cause or justification.