In re: C.D., a Minor; ) Appeal from the
[…] it was her burden to present evidence C.D. qualified as an “Indian child.” Instead, she took the
approach it was the State’s obligation to prove C.D. was not an “Indian child.”
¶ 47 Based on the record on appeal, neither respondent nor anyone else provided the
trial court with evidence which established the court knew C.D. was an “Indian child” as defined
by ICWA. No one presented evidence C.D. was a member of a tribe. Further, both respondent and
Justin D. each testified they were not members of a tribe.
¶ 48 Turning to whether the trial court had reason to know C.D. was an “Indian child,”
section 23.107(c) of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) (2021))
provides:
“A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in paragraph (a) of this
section, has reason to know that a child involved in an emergency or child-custody
proceeding is an Indian child if:
(1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved
in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the
court that the child is an Indian child;
(2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved
in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the
court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian
child;
(3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court
reason to know he or she is an Indian child;
- 15 -
(4) The court is informed that the domicile or residence of the child,
the child's parent, or the child’s Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an
Alaska Native village;
(5) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a
Tribal court; or
(6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possesses
an identification card indicating membership in an Indian Tribe.”
Once again, when section 23.107(c) (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) (2021)) refers to an “Indian child,” it
is referring to the term as defined by both ICWA and section 23.2 of Title 25 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (25 C.F.R. § 23.2 (2021)). According to the Guidelines for Implementing ICWA