In re: C.D., a Minor; ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 44 “[ICWA] was adopted to respond to a crisis occurring in Indian tribes in which
large numbers of Indian children were being separated from their families and placed in non-Indian
homes.” In re Stiarwalt, 190 Ill. App. 3d 547, 550, 546 N.E.2d 44, 47 (1989) (citing Mississippi
Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989)). This separation potentially
deprived the children of their Indian heritage and threatened “the tribes’ ability to function as an
- 13 -
autonomous community.” Stiarwalt, 190 Ill. App. 3d at 551, 546 N.E.2d at 47 (citing Holyfield,
490 U.S. at 35-36).
¶ 45 Section 1911(b) of ICWA (25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (2018)) states:
“In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of
parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation
of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary,
shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by
either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian
child’s tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the
tribal court of such tribe.” (Emphasis in original.)
Further, section 1912(a) of ICWA (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) (2018)) states in part:
“In any involuntary proceeding in a State court, where the court knows or
has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care