Filed 6/29/23; Certified for Publication 7/24/23 (order attached)
[…] Minagar (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th
12
1040, 1045 [Cal-OSHA is patterned after federal counterpart].) As the Ninth Circuit
stated concerning alternative pleading in OSHA cases: “Nor does pleading in the
alternative render the amended complaint insufficiently particular. . . . It helps avoid
complications or delays which are contrary to the goal of fair and speedy enforcement of
the Act.” (Donovan v. Royal Logging Co. (9th Cir. 1981) 645 F.2d 822, 828-829.)
Plaintiff asserts the Appeals Board in permitting alternative allegations created
exceptions to Labor Code section 6317 and thus engaged in under underground
regulation. Plaintiff relies on the language of that section providing that “[e]ach citation
shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation,
including a reference to the provision of the code, standard, rule, regulation, or order
alleged to have been violated,” emphasizing that “citation” and “provision” appear in the
singular form.
Labor Code section 6317 does not address, or prohibit, amendment of citations.
And, as addressed above, pleading in the alternative is permitted. (MTM Builders, Inc.,
supra, 2020 CA OSHA App.Bd.