Filed 6/29/23; Certified for Publication 7/24/23 (order attached)
[…] “underground regulation” by creating a definition for a regulatory term without
complying with the Administrative Procedure Act (Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.). Plaintiff
challenges (1) the Division’s ability to plead more than one violation in the alternative,
(2) the mid-hearing amendment, and (3) the post-submission amendment.
B. Authority for Amendments Generally
The Labor Code provides that the “rules of practice and procedure adopted by the
appeals board shall be consistent with,” among other things, Government Code section
11507. (Lab. Code, § 6603.) Government Code section 11507 provides, in part: “At any
time before the matter is submitted for decision, the agency may file, or permit the filing
of, an amended or supplemental accusation . . . .” Thus, Government Code section 11507
contemplates amendments to accusations, and, pursuant to Labor Code section 6603, the
rules of practice adopted by the Appeals Board shall be consistent with that provision.