STATE v. FOURNIER
[…] suppression hearing. See State v. Keener, 110 Ariz. 462, 465 (1974); see also
State v. Riley, 196 Ariz. 40, ¶¶ 6-7 (App. 1999) (holding that confrontation
rights do not apply to the same extent at a pretrial suppression hearing as
they do at trial); Ariz. R. Evid. 104(a) (stating a court is not bound by rules
of evidence in preliminarily determining the admissibility of evidence).
Fournier cites no authority to suggest a trial court has a duty to sua sponte
bar the admission of any alleged heresy absent an objection. See Ariz. R.
Crim. P. 31.10(a)(7)(A).
C. Voluntariness instruction
¶24 Section 13-3988(A) sets conditions on the use of confessions as
evidence in criminal trials. It provides as follows:
In any criminal prosecution brought by the
state, a confession shall be admissible in
evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such
confession is received in evidence, the trial
judge shall, out of the presence of the jury,
determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the
trial judge determines that the confession was
9
STATE v. FOURNIER
Opinion of the Court
voluntarily made it shall be admitted in
evidence and the trial judge shall permit the
jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of
voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give
such weight to the confession as the jury feels it
deserves under all the circumstances.
Although this requires a court to instruct the jury appropriately when
voluntariness is genuinely at issue, the “court may refuse [a] request for a
voluntariness instruction if the evidence has not raised a question of
whether his statements were voluntary.” State v. Stone, 122 Ariz. 304, 311