STATE v. FOURNIER
[…] fundamental error. See Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 12. Fournier bears the
burden to prove the error was not only fundamental but prejudicial, such
“that without the error, a reasonable jury could have plausibly and
intelligently returned a different verdict.” State v. Fierro, 254 Ariz. 35, ¶ 21
(2022) (quoting Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 31).
¶30 In State v. Lua, 237 Ariz. 301, ¶ 19 (2015), our supreme court
held that the lesser-included instruction provided in LeBlanc does not apply
to provocation manslaughter. As defined in § 13-1103(A)(2), provocation
manslaughter means “[c]omitting second degree murder . . . on a sudden
quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the
victim.” Because provocation manslaughter requires proof of an additional
circumstance, it is not a lesser-included offense of second-degree murder.
Lua, 237 Ariz. 301, ¶¶ 18-19. The lesser-included instruction under LeBlanc
invites the jury to consider the lesser offense if it finds the defendant not