STATE v. FOURNIER
[…] ¶32 An instruction for provocation manslaughter is appropriate
in a second-degree murder prosecution “when there is evidence that the
homicide was committed upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion
resulting from adequate provocation by the victim.” Lua, 237 Ariz. 301,
¶ 20. Thus, the trial court was required to provide a provocation instruction
only if that instruction was reasonably supported by the evidence. See State
v. LaGrand, 152 Ariz. 483, 487 (1987) (“A party is entitled to an instruction
on any theory reasonably supported by evidence.”). “Adequate
provocation” is defined by A.R.S. § 13-1101(4) as “conduct or circumstances
sufficient to deprive a reasonable person of self-control.”
¶33 Here, the sole evidence of provocation was Fournier’s written
statement that during their argument over the $2,500 check, J.H. “grabbed
his phone and said he was calling the bank and police.” No matter how
heated the argument, “[w]ords alone are not adequate provocation to