In re PAROLE OF McBRAYER
[…] public safety.” This requirement is addressed both by a proper application of the parole
guidelines and by accounting for any substantial and compelling reasons for departure from
the guidelines. See former MCL 791.233e(6).
7
however, the Parole Board may choose to depart from the guidelines and deny parole to
prisoners with high-probability-of-parole scores.
The version of MCL 791.233e(6) in effect at the time McBrayer committed his
offenses governs any departure from the parole guidelines in this case. Relevant here,
former MCL 791.233e(6) provided as follows:
The parole board may depart from the parole guideline by denying
parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under
the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low
probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure
under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated
in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner’s gender, race, ethnicity,
alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole
guidelines.[23]
Under this provision, the Parole Board may depart from the guidelines and deny
parole to a prisoner with a “high probability” parole score when there are “substantial and
compelling reasons” to do so. 24 Importantly, when such reasons exist, the board “may
23
Effective December 12, 2018, the Legislature amended MCL 791.233e(6), adding the
requirement that a departure from the guidelines “must be for substantial and compelling
objective reasons . . . .” MCL 791.233e(6), as amended by 2018 PA 339 (emphasis added).
The Legislature has also amended MCL 791.233e(7) to add an exhaustive list of
“[s]ubstantial and compelling objective reasons for a departure from the parole guidelines
for a prisoner with high probability of parole . . . .” Id. Those amendments apply only to
prisoners whose controlling offense was committed on or after the December 12, 2018.
MCL 791.233e(14), as amended by 2022 PA 28. As stated, because defendant committed
his offenses before that date, the former version of MCL 791.233e(6) applies here. The