In re PAROLE OF McBRAYER
[…] reinstate the decision of the Parole Board. 3
III. CONCLUSION
I agree with the majority’s decision to reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate
the determination of the Parole Board. The Court of Appeals erred by concluding that the
Parole Board abused its discretion in granting McBrayer parole. Although this case
presented a tremendously difficult challenge, to reverse the Parole Board requires a
3
Notably, there are tools at the disposal of the Parole Board to adjust McBrayer’s
placement if the Parole Board chooses to do so. See MCL 791.236(3) (“A parole order
may be amended at the discretion of the parole board for cause or to adjust conditions as
the parole board determines is appropriate.”).
7
showing that the determination to grant parole was outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes. That showing has not been made.
Kyra H. Bolden
VIVIANO, J. (nonparticipation statement). I write separately to briefly explain my