In re PAROLE OF McBRAYER
[…] parole. 20 Parole-eligible prisoners receive scores under these factors. A prisoner’s score
places him or her into one of three categories: high probability of parole, average
probability of parole, or low probability of parole. 21 Usually, the Parole Board must grant
parole to a prisoner with a “high probability” parole-guidelines score. 22 In some cases,
20
PD 06.05.100, Attachment A.
21
In re Haeger Parole, 294 Mich App 549, 560-561; 813 NW2d 313 (2011); PD 06.05.100,
Attachment A, p 10.
22
Wilkins, 506 Mich at 937. We do not overlook MCL 791.233(1)(a)’s requirement that
“[a] prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the [Parole Board] has reasonable
assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s
mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the
public safety.” This requirement is addressed both by a proper application of the parole
guidelines and by accounting for any substantial and compelling reasons for departure from
the guidelines. See former MCL 791.233e(6).
7
however, the Parole Board may choose to depart from the guidelines and deny parole to