Carrie Pueblo v. Rachel Haas
[…] materia], statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose should, if

possible, be read together to create a harmonious body of law.” People v Mazur, 497 Mich

302, 313; 872 NW2d 201 (2015), citing People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 621; 739 NW2d

523 (2007). The Legislature has provided several explicit statutory avenues for those who

did not give birth to a child to establish parentage—through the marital presumption,

acknowledgment of parentage, paternity proceedings, the assisted-reproduction statute,

and adoption. See, respectively, MCL 722.1433(e); MCL 722.1003(1); MCL 722.711 et

seq.; MCL 333.2824(6); and MCL 710.24(1) and (2); see also MCL 710.51(6). 6

6
 To the extent that these statutes use gendered language, MCL 8.3b instructs that “[e]very
word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well
as males.”

        None of these avenues has been raised by Pueblo. For example, Pueblo did not raise
a constitutional or statutory argument that the assisted-reproduction statute must be
construed to confer standing. There may be merit to this argument. See In re Madrone,