Carrie Pueblo v. Rachel Haas
[…] Court of Appeals, issued August 26, 2010 (Docket No. 289073), the Court of Appeals

addressed the equitable-parent doctrine in a case involving a legal father seeking custody

against the claims of the child’s mother and the biological father. The panel noted that the

equitable-parent doctrine can encroach on what has traditionally been the Legislature’s

arena and stated that, in its view, the “equitable parent doctrine irreconcilably conflicts




4
  The Revocation of Paternity Act defines an “alleged father” as “a man who by his actions
could have fathered the child” in question. MCL 722.1433(c). Under the act, an “alleged
father” may pursue an action to deprive a “presumed father”—defined as “a man who is
presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time
of the child’s conception or birth,” MCL 722.1433(e)—of parental rights.


                                              8
with statutes intended to occupy the entire field of child custody regulation.” Id. at 3. 5 The

proposition that the equitable-parent doctrine is sufficient to ground standing has not been