Carrie Pueblo v. Rachel Haas
[…] presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time
of the child’s conception or birth”); MCL 333.2824 (stating that “the name of the husband
at the time of conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be registered as the father
of the child”); MCL 552.29 (stating that “the legitimacy of all children begotten before the
commencement of any action [for divorce] shall be presumed”); see also Serafin v Serafin,
401 Mich 629; 258 NW2d 461 (1977) (holding that there is a strong but rebuttable
presumption that a husband is a child’s father); MCL 8.3b (“Every word importing the
masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males.”).

       Further, the assisted-reproduction statute provides a presumption of parentage to the
nonbirth parent for children born to married parents through assisted reproduction. MCL
333.2824(6); see also LeFever, 336 Mich App at 679 (GLEICHER, J., concurring) (“A