Carrie Pueblo v. Rachel Haas
[…] Here, the parties did not legally marry in Michigan or another jurisdiction. 14 Pueblo

has made a sufficient showing in the pleadings to survive summary disposition under MCR



13
  Madrone also noted that evidence that one or both partners rejected the institution of
marriage is not necessarily determinative and should be weighed in light of what each
partner’s views would have been had marriage not been banned. Madrone, 217 Or App at
129.
14
   Had the parties legally married before the child’s birth, Pueblo would be entitled to the
marital presumption that she is a parent. See MCL 722.1433(e) (stating that a “man . . . is
presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time
of the child’s conception or birth”); MCL 333.2824 (stating that “the name of the husband
at the time of conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be registered as the father
of the child”); MCL 552.29 (stating that “the legitimacy of all children begotten before the
commencement of any action [for divorce] shall be presumed”); see also Serafin v Serafin,
401 Mich 629; 258 NW2d 461 (1977) (holding that there is a strong but rebuttable