United States v. Duchesne
[…] We assume the parties’ familiarity

with the underlying facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on appeal, which we

reference only as necessary to explain our decision to affirm.

        “We review de novo all questions of law relating to the district court’s application of a

sentencing enhancement.” United States v. Kleiner, 765 F.3d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal

quotation marks and citation omitted).

        The sole issue on appeal is whether Duchesne’s prior state conviction triggers the

enhanced federal penalties under Section 2252A(b). For the enhanced federal penalties to

apply, Duchesne’s prior state conviction must have arisen under a state law “relating to

aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or

the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of

child pornography.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) and (b)(2). The parties agree that, to determine

whether Duchesne’s prior conviction triggers these sentencing enhancements, we apply the

categorical approach. See Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257–65 (2013); United

States v.