Perciavalle v. McDonough
[…] prohibited the Veterans Court from reviewing the CUE
 claim de novo. That is, the government argues that the
 Board’s determination that Mr. Perciavalle’s claim was
 based on a retroactive application of later-developed law is
 a factual finding that the Veterans Court could not review
 de novo. But even if it were so, the Veterans Court essen-
 tially concluded that any such finding by the Board would
 be clearly erroneous given the clarity of Mr. Perciavalle’s
 position before the Board, a determination well within the
 Veterans Court’s authority. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (“[I]n
 the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant
Case: 22-1491     Document: 40    Page: 11    Filed: 07/25/2023




 PERCIAVALLE    v. MCDONOUGH                               11



 [the Veterans Court shall] hold unlawful and set aside or
 reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.”).
 There was no legal error in the Veterans Court majority
 opinion finding that the Board erred in interpreting Mr.
 Perciavalle’s claim.
     There is an argument that the Veterans Court erred in
 counting the Allen opinion in the majority on the issue of