Perciavalle v. McDonough
[…] and Jaquith) found that, although the Board erred in con-
 struing Mr. Perciavalle’s claim as one based on retroactiv-
 ity, the error was harmless. Mr. Perciavalle appeals. We
 have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a).
                          DISCUSSION
      Section 5109A of Title 38 of the U.S. Code provides a
 mechanism for a claimant to challenge a final decision by
 the RO. “At any time, a veteran may ask the . . . regional
 office to revise a final benefits decision on grounds of ‘clear
 and unmistakable error.’” George v. McDonough, 142 S. Ct.
 1953, 1958 (2022) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5109A). By regula-
 tion, “[c]lear and unmistakable error is a very specific and
 rare kind of error,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a)(1)(i); id.
 § 20.1403(a), 4 that “does not include the otherwise correct
 application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to
 the decision being challenged, there has been a change in
 the interpretation of the statute or regulation.” id.
 § 3.105(a)(1)(iv); see also id. § 20.1403(e) (similar). Under
 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a), “[i]f evidence establishes [clear and
 unmistakable] error, the prior decision shall be reversed or
 revised.” Claimants must show that “[e]ither the correct