Perciavalle v. McDonough
[…] apply an existing regulation to undisputed record evi-
 dence.” Id. A later change in the law (including a later
 invalidation of the law), however, cannot constitute the ba-
 sis of a CUE claim. Id. at 1959–60. “[T]he correct applica-
 tion of a binding regulation does not constitute ‘clear and
 unmistakable error’ at the time a decision is rendered, even
 if that regulation is subsequently invalidated.” Id. at 1960.
 That is, a CUE claim must be evaluated by the law as it
 existed at the time the challenged decision was rendered.
 See id.; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a)(1)(iii) (“Review for
 clear and unmistakable error in a prior final decision of an
 agency of original jurisdiction must be based on the eviden-
 tiary record and the law that existed when that decision
 was made.”).
                               I
     In reviewing the decision of the Veterans Court, we are
 confronted with an odd situation—the majority decision of
 the Veterans Court on the question of relief is comprised of
 three separate opinions. First, Judge Allen, joined by