In re Marriage of Kenney
[…] Ravitz concluded that the twins’ “primary home for all their conscious lives” was Colorado, lives that were, up to this point, certainly 29 No. 1-22-1558 short, but at four years old and having built a community of relationships and activities, had become markedly different than when they were infants in Chicago. ¶ 42 Again, we fail to see how Dr. Ravitz’s comment about “conscious lives,” and the trial court’s reference to it, shows the court did not treat this as a relocation case, failed to apply the applicable statute, or abandoned any relocation analysis, as John maintains. Section 604.10(b) of the Act states that a trial court “may seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests,” and his report is to contain, in part, “any recommendations of the professional concerning *** the child’s relocation” and “an explanation *** regarding the resulting recommendations.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West 2018). Following the statute, the court employed Dr. Ravitz in this role, and Dr.