Bergdahl v. United States
[…] The service member, “knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, [may] request[] . . . a court composed of a military judge alone[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 816(b)(3). An adverse decision issued against a member of the military as part of a court-martial proceeding is subject to multiple levels of judicial review. First, a service member may appeal a “judgment of a court-martial . . . that includes a finding of guilty[,]” id. § 866(b)(1)(A), to a “Court of Criminal Appeals [(‘CCA’)] which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges[,]” id. § 866(a)(1). 2 The decision of the CCA may then be appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (“CAAF”).