Bergdahl v. United States
[…] Once charges are brought by a convening authority, “[a] military judge shall be detailed to . . . [preside over the] court-martial[,]” id. § 826(a), which consists of “an officer-led tribunal . . . [tasked with] determin[ing the service member’s] guilt or innocence and levy[ing] appropriate punishment, up to lifetime imprisonment or execution[,]” Ortiz, 138 S. Ct. at 2171 (citing 10 U.S.C. §§ 816, 818). The service member, “knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, [may] request[] . . . a court composed of a military judge alone[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 816(b)(3). An adverse decision issued against a member of the military as part of a court-martial proceeding is subject to multiple levels of judicial review.