Bergdahl v. United States
[…] An adverse decision issued against a member of the military as part of a court-martial proceeding is subject to multiple levels of judicial review. First, a service member may appeal a “judgment of a court-martial . . . that includes a finding of guilty[,]” id. § 866(b)(1)(A), to a “Court of Criminal Appeals [(‘CCA’)] which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges[,]” id. § 866(a)(1). 2 The decision of the CCA may then be appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (“CAAF”). See id. § 867(a)(3) (“The [CAAF] shall review the record in . . . all cases reviewed by a [CCA] in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the [CAAF] has granted a review.”). Following the CAAF’s review, the Supreme Court of the United States “possesses statutory authority to step in afterward . . . by writ of certiorari[,]” Ortiz, 138 S. Ct. at 2171 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1259).