Bergdahl v. United States
[…] 1 (Trial Tr.) at 2670:12–2694:20, the Court nonetheless concludes that, given the aggravating factors in this case—the government’s strong evidence in support of the plaintiff’s charges, see Bergdahl II, 80 M.J. at 239 (noting the government’s strong evidence presented at the Article 32 hearing); Pl.’s Mem., Ex. 28 (Charge Sheet) at 31 (describing the plaintiff’s charges); the seriousness of the charges, see 10 U.S.C. § 885(c) (noting that potential penalties for desertion include “death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct” “if the offense is committed in time of war”); 10 U.S.C. § 899 (noting that a person convicted of misbehavior before the enemy “shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court- martial may direct”); and the extensive casualties that resulted from the plaintiff’s actions, see Bergdahl II, 80 M.J. at 240–41 (listing casualties)—“an objective, disinterested observer . . . would [not] harbor a significant doubt about the fairness of” the military judge’s imposition of a hefty fine and demotion