Robert Wallace v. Hon. James D. smith/cruz
[…] their assets” while simultaneously pursuing appellate relief. S.B. 1212
§ 16(3), 50th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2011) (“Findings and purpose”
section). We acknowledge that the legislature has authority to craft
substantive laws that protect the constitutional right to “due process of
law.”     Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 4; see, e.g., Reed, 248 Ariz. at 77 ¶ 16
(“[P]rocedural rules ‘may not diminish or augment substantive rights’”
(quoting State v. Superior Court, 154 Ariz. 574, 576 (1987))). The legislature
effectuated this goal, however, through § 12-2108(C), which authorizes a
court to “lower the bond amount to an amount that will not cause the
appellant substantial economic harm” upon a showing of need. See also
ARCAP 7(a)(9)(B) (incorporating language from § 12-2108(C)).                By
empowering the trial court, in an appropriate case, to reduce the amount
                                                      1