Com. v. Copley, M.
[…] (2) The premises are open to the public. (3) The actor is licensed or privileged to enter. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(b). Abandonment being a defense is significant in that it speaks to whether the Commonwealth is required to disprove that element beyond a reasonable doubt as part of its case-in-chief. Difficult interpretive questions can arise when the statutory text defining the crime contains an “exception.” An example of this is Section 6106(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995. In Commonwealth v. Lopez, 565 A.2d 437 (Pa. 1989), our Supreme Court examined the following statutory language: “No person shall carry a firearm in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as provided in this subchapter….” Id. at 439 (quoting statute).1 The “except in his place of abode or fixed place of business” language was deemed an element of the offense. “This clause is clearly an integral part of the forbidden conduct found in the definition of the offense.