Darboe v. Garland
[…] status as a matter of discretion was dispositive, we deny the petition
in 20-2427(Con) for lack of jurisdiction. 5 See Abudu, 485 U.S. at 104–05.
For the foregoing reasons, the petitions for review are DENIED.
FOR THE COURT:
Catherine O’Hagan Wolfe,
Clerk of Court
4 We affirm the BIA’s decision as to Darboe’s ineligibility for voluntary departure on the same
basis, as our review is limited to constitutional claims or legal questions, which he has not
raised. See Carcamo, 498 F.3d at 97 (“[W]e are barred by statute from reviewing the denial of a
request for voluntary departure.”) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction
over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . .”)).
5 Because we conclude that the BIA’s exercise of discretion to decline Darboe’s request for
adjustment of status is unreviewable, we need not determine whether his pardon relieved him of
the requirement of applying for a waiver of inadmissibility. See INS v. Bagamasbad, 429 U.S. 24,