State of Iowa v. Todd Ricky Jenkins
[…] Jenkins also contends that he “did not provoke the use of force as a guise to engage Ward.” Jenkins filed notices of his intent to rely on the justification defenses of self- defense and resisting a forcible felony. As to the former, section 704.3 provides: “A person is justified in the use of reasonable force when the person reasonably believes that such force is necessary to defend oneself . . . from any actual or imminent use of unlawful force.” Turning to the latter, section 704.7 provides: “A person who reasonably believes that a forcible felony is being or will imminently be perpetrated is justified in using reasonable force, including deadly force, against the perpetrator . . . to prevent or terminate the perpetration of that felony.” Since 2017, the statute on reasonable force has provided: 1. “Reasonable force” means that force and no more which a reasonable person, in like circumstances, would judge to be necessary to prevent an injury or loss and can include deadly force if it is reasonable to believe that such force is