IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “[F]or a summary disposition to be proper, the State
must be able to prevail as if it were filing a motion for summary judgment in a civil
proceeding.” Id. (quoting Schmidt v. State, 909 N.W.2d 778, 784 (Iowa 2018)).
III. Discussion
On appeal, Tyson contends the court erred in “denying his motion for
postconviction DNA testing and, consequently, in granting the State’s motion for
summary judgment.” With regard to his PCR application, Tyson’s argument hinges
on the court’s denial of his motion for DNA testing. Specifically, Tyson claims the
court erred in its “rigid” interpretation of section 81.11(1) in denying his motion.
Iowa Code section 81.10(1) states:
A defendant who has been convicted of a felony or aggravated
misdemeanor and who has not been required to submit a DNA
sample for DNA profiling may make a motion to the court for an order
to require that DNA analysis be performed on evidence collected in
the case for which the person stands convicted.
The court “shall grant an application for DNA profiling if all of the following apply”:
a. The forensic sample subject to DNA profiling is available
and . . . DNA profiling has been previously performed on the forensic
sample and the defendant is requesting DNA profiling using a new
method or technology that is substantially more probative than the