Lewin Powell III v. State of Maryland, No. 0721, Sept. Term 2022. Opinion by Arthur, J.
[…] other than crowded dockets for the considerable delay in adjudicating the case. Id. at 46.
In Ray v. State, 410 Md. 384 (2009), the Court considered the meaning of
“extraordinary cause” in CP section 3-107, which concerns the State’s ability to continue
to pursue charges against a criminal defendant who has been found incompetent to stand
trial and is confined in a State mental hospital, but has not been restored to competency
despite years of effort. In the case of a defendant who has been charged with a felony or
“crime of violence,”6 for example, CP section 3-107(a)(1) requires the court to dismiss
the charges within no more than five years, “unless the State petitions the court for
extraordinary cause to extend the time[.]”
In ascertaining the meaning of “extraordinary cause” in CP section 3-107, the
Court reiterated the assertion in Hicks that “extraordinary cause” means “‘cause beyond
which is ordinary, usual or common place [sic]’” or cause that “‘exceeds the common