Michigan Supreme Court
[…] complaints, but they have sought complete, unredacted records throughout the entire FOIA
process.
Both plaintiffs’ initial FOIA requests sought “footage from any and all available
cameras that captured” the incident leading to Szot’s death, as well as “any” audio
recordings accompanying the footage. True enough, these requests did not specify that
plaintiffs were seeking “unredacted” records. But that is not dispositive, as the provision
of unredacted records is the default requirement under FOIA. We have previously stated
that “FOIA is a prodisclosure statute . . . .” 12 MCL 15.233(1) broadly provides a requesting
party “a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public
body.” The only exceptions to that right are the exemptions from disclosure enumerated
in MCL 15.243. 13 These exemptions allow the denial of requests or the redaction of records
for specific reasons identified by the public body subject to the FOIA request. Therefore,
12