Doe v. Super. Ct.
[…] The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.” Viewing this scheme as adopted in 1985 as a whole and giving full effect to all of its words and parts (Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 183, 190), it is clear that section 1106, subdivision (a), precludes admission of evidence concerning a plaintiff victim’s sexual conduct as substantive evidence “in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff.” (Italics added; see also Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019) p. 703, col. 1 [defining substantive evidence as that “offered to help establish a fact in issue”].)