JANE S.D. DOE v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the sexual
conduct of the plaintiff is relevant pursuant to Section 780, and
is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352, the court may make
an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the
defendant, and the nature of the questions to be permitted. The
defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the
court.”
Viewing this scheme as adopted in 1985 as a whole and
giving full effect to all of its words and parts (Smith v. LoanMe,
Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 183, 190), it is clear that section 1106,
subdivision (a), precludes admission of evidence concerning a
plaintiff victim’s sexual conduct as substantive evidence “in
order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to
the plaintiff.” (Italics added; see also Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed.
2019) p. 703, col. 1 [defining substantive evidence as that
“offered to help establish a fact in issue”].) In spite of this, the
Court of Appeal below concluded section 1106, subdivision (e),