Doe v. Super. Ct.
[…] LoanMe, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 183, 190), it is clear that section 1106, subdivision (a), precludes admission of evidence concerning a plaintiff victim’s sexual conduct as substantive evidence “in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff.” (Italics added; see also Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019) p. 703, col. 1 [defining substantive evidence as that “offered to help establish a fact in issue”].) In spite of this, the Court of Appeal below concluded section 1106, subdivision (e), and section 783 establish procedures under which “the very These parts of section 783 read: “(a) A written motion shall 8 be made by the defendant to the court and the plaintiff’s attorney stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the plaintiff proposed to be presented. [¶] (b) The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated. [¶] (c) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the plaintiff regarding the offer of proof made by the defendant.” The only significant difference between these provisions and the criminal statutory counterpart, section 782, is that the latter requires the affidavit to be filed and kept under seal. (See § 782, subd.