Doe v. Super. Ct.
[…] Correspondingly, section 352, as applied in this setting, requires special informed review and scrutiny designed to protect such a plaintiff’s privacy rights and 17 JANE S.D. DOE v. SUPERIOR COURT Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. limit introduction of evidence concerning that person’s sexual conduct. A. Does Section 1106, Subdivision (e), Allow Admission of the Same Evidence Prohibited Under Subdivision (a) To Attack the Credibility of a Witness’s Testimony as it Relates to Apportionment of Injury in the Calculation of Damages? As noted earlier, section 1106, subdivision (a), provides generally that “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, . . . evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct . . . is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff . . . .” (Italics added.)