Doe v. Super. Ct.
[…] The District, seeking to undermine plaintiff’s claim for emotional distress damages resulting from the teacher’s conduct, planned to introduce evidence that plaintiff had been molested a few years later by another person — and that this subsequent molestation caused at least some of plaintiff’s emotional distress injuries and related damages. Evidence Code section 1106, subdivision (a), generally protects — or shields — civil litigants who allege “sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery” by barring evidence of a “plaintiff’s sexual conduct . . . to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff.” (Italics added.)1 Yet subdivision (e) of section 1106 also specifies: “This section shall not be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.” In turn, section 783, subdivision (d), provides that a trial court may allow introduction of evidence “regarding the sexual conduct of the plaintiff,” so long as that evidence “is relevant pursuant to Section 780” (governing 1 Subsequent statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless