Doe v. Super. Ct.
[…] As noted earlier, section 1106, subdivision (a), provides generally that “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, . . . evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct . . . is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff . . . .” (Italics added.) Yet the same statute’s subdivision (e) states: “This section shall not be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.” In turn, section 783 lists detailed procedures to be followed “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, if evidence of sexual conduct of the plaintiff is offered to attack credibility of the plaintiff under Section 780,” which governs witness credibility generally. The procedures set out in section 783, subdivisions (a)–(c), call for a written motion, an affidavit accompanied by an offer of proof, and a hearing outside the presence of any jury at which there may be questioning of the 18 JANE S.D. DOE v.