Filed 6/29/23; certified for publication 7/27/23 (order attached)
[…] allegations in the lengthy operative complaints. Even the supplemental
briefing does not differentiate among the plaintiffs as to the elements of the
revival statute. For these reasons, the question whether plaintiffs’
complaints survive demurrers based on the now-applicable statute of
limitations and its pleading requirements is better left to the trial court to
address in the first instance.
For the guidance of the trial court on remand, we briefly address
defendants’ assertion that plaintiffs’ claims are not revived by section
340.16(e). Defendants point to section 340.16(e)(2)(C), which requires a
plaintiff to allege that the legally responsible entity “engaged in a cover up or
attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault
by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse” (italics added), and urge us to
15 Defendants assert broadly and without citation to specific passages
in the complaints that the only allegations of cover ups describe actions
allegedly taken after the plaintiffs were assaulted. The plaintiffs dispute