Filed 6/29/23; certified for publication 7/27/23 (order attached)
[…] (e) (§ 340.16(e)), which establishes a one-year window reviving claims seeking
damages suffered as a result of sexual assault where the plaintiff alleges that
the defendant or defendants “engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up
12 Damages are not available under the UCL. (Korea Supply Co. v.
Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1144 [“[a] UCL action is
equitable in nature; damages cannot be recovered”].)
11
of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged
perpetrator of such abuse.” (§ 340.16(e)(2)(C); Stats 2022, ch. 442, § 3.)
By its terms, section 340.16(e) applies when a plaintiff alleges that they
were sexually assaulted (§ 340.16(e)(2(A)); that one or more entities13 are
“legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault,”
(§ 340.16(e)(2)(B)); and that “[t]he entity or entities, including but not limited
to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in
a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of
sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.” (§ 340.16(e)(2)(C).)
“Legally responsible” is defined as meaning that “the entity or entities are
liable under any theory of liability established by statute or common law,
including, but not limited to, negligence, intentional torts, and vicarious
liability.” (§ 340.16(e)(4)(C).) “Cover up” is defined as “a concerted effort to
hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to
remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from
becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited
to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements.”
(§ 340.16(e)(4)(A).)
Unlike the revival provision in section 340.16(b)(3), section 340.16(e)
applies to claims regardless of when the alleged sexual assault occurred: for
plaintiffs who plead the requisite statutory allegations of a cover-up, section
340.16(e) revives until December 31, 2023 “any claim seeking to recover
damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the
plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1,
13 “Entity” is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited
liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity.”
(§ 340.16(e)(4)(B).)
12
2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had
expired.”14 (§ 340.16(e)(1).) And section 340.16(e) by its terms revives “any
related claims, including, but not limited to, wrongful termination and sexual
harassment, arising out of the sexual assault that is the basis for a claim
pursuant to this subdivision.” (§ 340.16(e)(5).)
For purposes of this appeal, this means that the claims of Jane Doe No.
18 and Jane Doe No. 19, who allege they were assaulted before January 1,
2009, are potentially subject to revival under section 340.16(e) even though
those claims are not revived by section 340.16(b)(3).