Filed 6/29/23; certified for publication 7/27/23 (order attached)
[…] their claims, plaintiffs simply assert in their supplemental brief that they
alleged “knowledge and cover-up of previous sexual assaults by the
franchisee defendants.” But plaintiffs do not discuss the definition of “cover
up” in section 340.16(e)(4)(A) and do not demonstrate how each plaintiff
alleged a “cover up” as defined in that subdivision with respect to the
particular defendant entity or entities that each plaintiff claims is liable for
her assault. Nor do plaintiffs demonstrate that each plaintiff has alleged
that the relevant entity’s “cover up” (as defined in section 340.16(e)(4)(A))
predated her alleged assault as required by section 340.16(e)(2)(C). Instead,
14 Under section 340.16(e)(1), “a cause of action may proceed if already
pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be
commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.” It is
undisputed that the complaints at issue in this appeal were all pending in
court on January 1, 2023.
13
plaintiffs point to paragraphs in two of the operative complaints that are not
specific as to time and that primarily concern Massage Envy Franchising,