Filed 6/29/23; certified for publication 7/27/23 (order attached)
[…] nature and obvious purpose. [Citation.] We must harmonize the various
parts of the enactments by considering them in the context of the statutory
[framework] as a whole. [Citation.] If the statutory language is
unambiguous, then its plain meaning controls. If, however, the language
supports more than one reasonable construction, then we may look to
extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the
legislative history.’ ” (Skidgel v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
(2021) 12 Cal.5th 1, 14.)
B. Analysis
Since October 2, 2019, section 340.16 has provided that “[i]n any civil
action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where
the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday, the time for
commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: [¶] (1) Within
10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the
intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff. [¶] (2) Within
three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have
8
discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or
assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the
plaintiff.” 9 (§ 340.16, subd. (a); Stats. 2019, ch. 462, § 1; Stats. 2020, ch. 246,
§ 1; Stats 2022, ch. 442, § 3.) “Sexual assault” is defined to mean any of a
number of crimes described in the Penal Code, assault with the intent to
commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
(§ 340.16, subd. (b)(1); Stats. 2019, ch. 462, § 1; Stats. 2020, ch. 246, § 1; Stats
2022, ch. 442, § 3.)
Effective January 1, 2023, section 340.16 was amended in two respects
to revive certain claims seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a
sexual assault that would otherwise be barred by application of a statute of
limitations. (Stats. 2022, ch. 442, § 3.) The relevant revival provisions are in
subdivisions (b)(3) and (e) of section 340.16, to which we now turn.
1. Section 340.16, subdivision (b)(3)
As amended in 2022, section 340.16 “applies to any action described in
subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January
1, 2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been
barred solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired.
Such claims are hereby revived and may be commenced until December 31,
2026. This subdivision does not revive any of the following claims: [¶] (A) A
claim that has been litigated to finality in a court of competent jurisdiction
9 Section 340.16 was first enacted in 2018 and took effect on January 1,
2019. From January 1, 2019 through October 1, 2019, the 10-year and three-
year periods were defined with reference to an “act, attempted act, or assault