Filed 6/29/23; certified for publication 7/27/23 (order attached)
[…] action for sexual battery brought by the 16 plaintiffs in this case who allege
they were sexually assaulted after January 1, 2009.10 But while the plaintiffs
assert that the amendment revives all their causes of action, defendants
argue that only the sexual battery causes of action are revived.
Defendants’ argument is unpersuasive because it rests on their view
that section 340.16(b)(3), as they put it, applies only to “any [sexual
assault/battery] action described in subdivision (a).” But the words “sexual
assault/battery” have been inserted by defendants; they do not appear in
section 340.16(b)(2), which by its terms “applies to any action described in
subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January
1, 2009 . . . .” (§ 340.16(b)(3), italics added.) Subdivision (a) is not limited to
causes of action for sexual assault/battery: it applies to “any civil action for
recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault.”11 (§ 340.16, subd.
(a), italics added.) Defendants recognized this in their respondents’ brief,
where they observed that when section 340.16 was enacted, it enlarged the
two- and three-year statutes of limitations for “tort claims arising from