Filed 6/29/23; certified for publication 7/27/23 (order attached)
[…] because nothing in the language of the statute requires that the alleged cover
up involve a previous instance of sexual assault by the same individual who
later assaulted the plaintiff. The statutory language requires only that the
plaintiff allege a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual
assault by “an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.” (§ 340.16(e)(2)(C), italics
added.) Defendants’ interpretation would require adding words to the
statute, which we will not do. 16 (California Cannabis Coalition v. City of
Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 939; see § 1858 [in construing a statute the role
of the court “is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or omit
what has been inserted”].)
In any event, it is not clear that defendants’ position as to the meaning
of section 340.16(e)(2)(C) need be reached. It may be that each plaintiff has
alleged, or can allege, that the entity who is allegedly liable to her engaged in