If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] See Klapp v
United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich 459, 468; 663 NW2d 447 (2003); Mason Co Civ
Research Council v Mason Co, 343 Mich 313, 329; 72 NW2d 292 (1955).
-4-
of the context. [Root v Ins Co of N Am, 214 Mich App 106, 109; 542 NW2d 318
(1995) (quotation marks and citation omitted).]
“Therefore, when it is clear that the Legislature intended to have the clauses read in the
conjunctive, the word ‘and’ can be substituted for the disjunctive ‘or.’ ” Id. (citations omitted).
To illustrate, in People v Allen, 507 Mich 597, 608 n 16; 968 NW2d 532 (2021), our
Supreme Court interpreted MCL 791.239, which provides that a parole officer “may arrest without
a warrant and detain in any jail of this state” a parole violator. The Court explained that MCL
791.239 does not require “both a warrantless arrest and a detention” because other statutes
contemplate “detention irrespective of the issuance of a warrant.” Allen, 507 Mich at 608 n 16. In