If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] arrangements, the courtroom doors locked, and a support dog and its handler accompanying her in
conjunction with the trial court’s jury instruction that the jury was to disregard the presence of the
support animal. See People v Kowalski, 489 Mich 488, 503; 803 NW2d 200 (2011); see also
People v Johnson, 315 Mich App 163, 173-174; 889 NW2d 513 (2016).5 Furthermore, defendant’s
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is without merit.
A trial court’s decision to use special courtroom accommodations or a support animal is
governed by MCL 600.2163a, which provides, in relevant part:
(4) The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a
support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during
his or her testimony. The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to
testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close
proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.
* * *
(18) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the
record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (19) are necessary to
protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements.
In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the
court must consider all of the following factors:
(a) The age of the witness.
(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
(c) The desire of the witness or the witness’s family or guardian to have the
testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
5
For the same reason, defendant also waived his claim that MCL 600.2163a violates the separation
of powers and his claim that the trial court failed to make appropriate findings before invoking the
statute.
-9-
(d) The physical condition of the witness.
(19) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the
welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (18), the court
must order 1 or more of the following:
(a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding be excluded during the
witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness’s
testimony must be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another
location out of sight of the witness.