Kay Franklin v. Csaa General Insurance
[…] Opinion of the Court


1997 amendment meaningless. Thus, § 20-259.01’s statutory history
demonstrates that, for purposes of triggering subsection (H), all
multi-vehicle policies necessarily provide multiple UIM coverages per
vehicle that insureds have “purchased.”

¶24           In sum, § 20-259.01’s text and history support a broad
interpretation of “coverages purchased” that recognizes a separate UIM
coverage “purchased” for each vehicle in a multi-vehicle policy. This
interpretation aligns with the UMA’s object to afford insureds coverage. See
A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects
and to promote justice.”). We agree with Heaton that the purpose of
subsection (H), as amended, is to provide the sole means by which insurers
may limit UIM/UM stacking—whether intra-policy or inter-policy—and
allowing insurers to circumvent the statute by defining UIM coverages as a