People v. Willis
[…] People v. Peterson, 2017 IL 120331, ¶ 125. ¶ 37 Generally, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts “is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” i.e., propensity. Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-7.4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, however, provides an exception to this rule of exclusion in domestic violence cases, allowing the admission - 13 - No. 1-22-0114 of evidence of a defendant’s other domestic violence offense(s) in order to show propensity. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018); People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 284-85 (2010). Where the State “intends to offer evidence under this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.” 725 ILCS 5/115- 7.4(c) (West 2018). It must disclose not only the evidence of prior acts that it seeks to admit but the specific purpose for which it intends to use that evidence. People v.