Penn Hydro, Inc. v. B.V.R. Constr. Co., Inc.
[…] We conclude that any allegation that plaintiff failed to comply with Lien Law § 18 would not have taken plaintiff by surprise or prejudiced plaintiff.

As a further preliminary matter, we conclude that the court erred in determining that defendants waived the defense of failure to comply with Lien Law § 18 by failing to raise the lack of a notice of pendency in their initial motion. We conclude that defendants raised the absence of a notice of pendency in their memorandum of law in support of the motion.

With respect to the merits, we note that Lien Law § 18 provides, in pertinent part, that where, as here, a lien is filed with respect to labor or materials related to "a public improvement," the lien "shall not continue for a longer period than one year from the time of filing the notice of such lien, unless an action is commenced to foreclose such lien within that time, and a notice of the pendency of such action is filed with the comptroller of the state or the financial officer of the public corporation with whom the notice of such lien was filed; or unless an extension to such [*3]lien is filed with the comptroller of the state or the financial officer of the public corporation with whom the notice of such lien was filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of filing such extension" (emphasis added; see also Lien Law §§ 17, 19).

"The notice of pendency is clearly an indispensable requirement to the continuation of a lien and the lack of any notice of pendency is a fatal omission" (Kellett's Well Boring v City of New York, 292 AD2d 179, 181 [1st Dept 2002]).