Penn Hydro, Inc. v. B.V.R. Constr. Co., Inc.
[…] Based on our determination on the first and second causes of action, we do not address defendants' contention that plaintiff failed to comply with the notice provisions of the subcontract.

Defendants further contend that the court erred in denying that part of their motion with respect to the mechanic's lien due to the fact that plaintiff did not file a notice of pendency and therefore failed to comply with Lien Law § 18. We agree.

As a preliminary matter, we conclude that the court erred in determining that defendants waived the defense of failure to comply with Lien Law § 18 by failing to raise the issue in their answer as an affirmative defense. CPLR 3018 (b) provides that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." It is well settled that "[a] court may grant summary judgment based upon an unpleaded defense where[, as here,] reliance upon that defense neither surprises nor prejudices the plaintiff" (D & M Concrete, Inc. v Wegmans Food Mkts., Inc., 133 AD3d 1329, 1330 [4th Dept 2015], lv denied 27 NY3d 901