Cindy Thompson Individually and as Heir of Charles Thompson, Charles Thompson and CC & T Investments, LLC v. Mae Landry
[…] Id. at 191. Mitchell also discussed the applicability of certain defenses. Like Thompson here, the mineral interest owners argued that even if the foreclosure judgment violated procedural due process, the judgment could not be declared void because 22 the heirs’ suit was time-barred by the one-year limitations period in Section 33.54 of the Tax Code. See id. at 193–94; see also TEX. TAX CODE § 33.54 (action relating to title to property may not be maintained against purchaser of property at tax sale unless action is commenced “before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record”). Mitchell rejected this argument. The Court noted that no temporal limits may be placed on a challenge to a void judgment when such a claim is filed by a party who did not receive the type of notice the party was entitled to receive under the circumstances.