J-A11019-22
[…] than to conclude that the trial court did not possess jurisdiction to consider
the [§] 8103(d) petitions.” Majority Opinion at 25. However, the Majority
also goes on to submit that the six-month clock for Schluth to file a DJA
petition to fix fair market value will only begin to run once jurisdiction over
these cases is returned to the trial court, opining that:
[t]he return of these cases to the trial court when it again regains
jurisdiction may be the first time in these lengthy proceedings
____________________________________________
1 See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8103(a) (providing that a petition to fix fair market value
in order to seek the balance due on a judgment following execution
proceedings “shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in
which the judgment was entered”); 8103(d) (indicating that a petition to have
a judgment marked satisfied, released, and discharged is to be filed “as a
supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered”).
-3-
J-A11019-22
when the trial court may be able to consider a deficiency judgment