J-A11019-22
[…] judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition
the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a) (emphasis added).
When execution proceedings do not occur until the judgment is final,
i.e., when appellate review is no longer available, it is immediately apparent
whether the sheriff’s sale yielded sufficient funds to satisfy the judgment. In
such instances, as the Majority observes, the six-month period for initiating
DJA proceedings commences when the deed is delivered. See Majority
Opinion at 11 n.10 (citing, inter alia, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(2) (providing a six-
month statute of limitations for commencing “[a] petition for the
establishment of a deficiency judgment following execution and delivery of the
sheriff's deed for the property sold in connection with the execution
-4-
J-A11019-22
proceedings referenced in the provisions of section 8103(a) (relating to
deficiency judgments)”).
However, the trial court here expressly gave Schluth the green light to
commence execution proceedings immediately, denied Appellants’ motion to
stay pending appeal, and the sale took place before this Court vacated part of
the already-executed judgment.