Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors
[…] Thereafter, the state Legislative Analyst “shall conduct a review” and “mak[e] recommendations” concerning “[c]ounty operations that will minimize future county fiscal emergencies and promote long-term fiscal viability.” (§ 30608.) 3. Section 26227. Section 26227 provides, in relevant part: “The board of supervisors of any county may appropriate and expend money from the general fund of the county to establish county programs 29 or to fund other programs deemed by the board of supervisors to be necessary to meet the social needs of the population of the county, including but not limited to, the areas of health, law enforcement, public safety, rehabilitation, welfare, education, and legal services, and the needs of physically, mentally and financially handicapped persons and aged persons.” B. Partial preemption by state delegation to a local “legislative body.”