Filed 7/28/23; Certified for Publication 7/31/23 (order attached)
[…] that the Legislature intended to bar the right of local initiative in
this area. (See Reuter, supra, 220 Cal. at p. 325 [state’s “general
interest” in roads and highways insufficient for state to dictate
duties of particular individuals relating to highway safety and
repair].) Instead, the Coalition must demonstrate that
Measure J interferes with the state’s regulatory interests as
expressed by statute. It manifestly has not done so.
Items 1 through 3 above all relate to Proposition 172, which
California voters approved in 1993. Proposition 172 (codified as
article 13, section 35 of the California Constitution) imposed a
statewide sales and use tax “to assist local government in
maintaining a sufficient level of public safety services,” which
was declared to be “critically important to the security and well-
being of the State’s citizens and to the growth and revitalization
of the State’s economic base.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 35,
subds. (a)(3), (a)(1).) The Legislature then enacted sections 30051
to 30055, which distributed the Proposition 172 sales tax
revenues to counties and cities. (§§ 30054, 30055; see also City of
Scotts Valley v. County of Santa Cruz (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1,