Filed 7/28/23; Certified for Publication 7/31/23 (order attached)
[…] intended “to delegate [the setting of budget priorities] exclusively
to local governing bodies in order to fulfill the statewide
objectives of the [County Budget Act].” (DeVita, supra, 9 Cal.4th
at p. 784.)
2. State interest in county public safety
expenditures.
The Coalition also contends that Measure J is a matter of
statewide importance because the state has a strong interest in
County public safety expenditures. In support, the Coalition
notes that (1) pursuant to section 30056, the Public Safety
Augmentation Fund is “a matter of statewide concern,”
(2) article XIII, section 35, subdivision (a)(1) of the California
Constitution provides that “[p]ublic safety services are critically
important to the security and well-being of the State’s citizens
and to the growth and revitalization of the State’s economic
base,” (3) article XIII, section 35, subdivision (a)(2) states that
“[t]he protection of the public safety is the first responsibility of
local government and local officials have an obligation to give
44
priority to the provision of adequate public safety services,” and
(4) article I, section 28, subdivision (a) states that “[t]he rights of
victims of crime and their families in criminal prosecutions are a
subject of grave statewide concern.”
We do not dispute that the state has an interest in public