Filed 7/28/23; Certified for Publication 7/31/23 (order attached)
[…] being of the State’s citizens and to the growth and revitalization
of the State’s economic base.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 35,
subds. (a)(3), (a)(1).) The Legislature then enacted sections 30051
to 30055, which distributed the Proposition 172 sales tax
revenues to counties and cities. (§§ 30054, 30055; see also City of
Scotts Valley v. County of Santa Cruz (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1,
17, fn. 12 [discussing Proposition 172].) Section 30055 requires
each county to create “a Public Safety Augmentation Fund in the
county treasury to receive those revenues allocated to the county
pursuant to Sections 30052 and 30053,” and further requires that
amounts deposited in the Public Safety Augmentation Fund
45
“shall be expended exclusively to fund public safety services.”
Pursuant to section 30056, “the allocation of the Public Safety
Augmentation Fund is a matter of statewide concern and is not
merely a municipal affair or a matter of local interest.”
The legislative declarations about the state’s interest in
public safety services on which the Coalition relies, therefore, are
not abstract declarations of principle, but relate concretely to the
state’s collection and distribution of sales tax revenues pursuant