Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors
[…] (DeVita, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 784.) 2. State interest in county public safety expenditures. The Coalition also contends that Measure J is a matter of statewide importance because the state has a strong interest in County public safety expenditures. In support, the Coalition notes that (1) pursuant to section 30056, the Public Safety Augmentation Fund is “a matter of statewide concern,” (2) article XIII, section 35, subdivision (a)(1) of the California Constitution provides that “[p]ublic safety services are critically important to the security and well-being of the State’s citizens and to the growth and revitalization of the State’s economic base,” (3) article XIII, section 35, subdivision (a)(2) states that “[t]he protection of the public safety is the first responsibility of local government and local officials have an obligation to give 44 priority to the provision of adequate public safety services,” and (4) article I, section 28, subdivision (a) states that “[t]he rights of victims of crime and their families in criminal prosecutions are a subject of grave statewide concern.”