Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 35, subds. (a)(3), (a)(1).) The Legislature then enacted sections 30051 to 30055, which distributed the Proposition 172 sales tax revenues to counties and cities. (§§ 30054, 30055; see also City of Scotts Valley v. County of Santa Cruz (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1, 17, fn. 12 [discussing Proposition 172].) Section 30055 requires each county to create “a Public Safety Augmentation Fund in the county treasury to receive those revenues allocated to the county pursuant to Sections 30052 and 30053,” and further requires that amounts deposited in the Public Safety Augmentation Fund 45 “shall be expended exclusively to fund public safety services.” Pursuant to section 30056, “the allocation of the Public Safety Augmentation Fund is a matter of statewide concern and is not merely a municipal affair or a matter of local interest.” The legislative declarations about the state’s interest in public safety services on which the Coalition relies, therefore, are not abstract declarations of principle, but relate concretely to the state’s collection and distribution of sales tax revenues pursuant to Proposition 172. The revenues