Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors
[…] (See Reuter, supra, 220 Cal. at p. 325 [state’s “general interest” in roads and highways insufficient for state to dictate duties of particular individuals relating to highway safety and repair].) Instead, the Coalition must demonstrate that Measure J interferes with the state’s regulatory interests as expressed by statute. It manifestly has not done so. Items 1 through 3 above all relate to Proposition 172, which California voters approved in 1993. Proposition 172 (codified as article 13, section 35 of the California Constitution) imposed a statewide sales and use tax “to assist local government in maintaining a sufficient level of public safety services,” which was declared to be “critically important to the security and well- being of the State’s citizens and to the growth and revitalization of the State’s economic base.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 35, subds. (a)(3), (a)(1).) The Legislature then enacted sections 30051 to 30055, which distributed the Proposition 172 sales tax revenues to counties and cities. (§§ 30054, 30055; see also City of Scotts Valley v.