Filed 7/31/23 Ahlman v. ForwardLine Financial CA2/3
[…] and all disputes, claims, or proceedings” to arbitration, while
prohibiting the arbitrator from “presid[ing] over any form of
representative or class proceeding.” Plaintiff correctly asserts
this provision remains invalid under the principal rule of
Iskanian and the United States Supreme Court’s holding
in Viking River. He further contends he cannot be compelled
to arbitrate his individual PAGA claim because, unlike the
agreement in Viking River, his offer letter does not contain
a severability clause. We disagree with this latter contention.
Civil Code section 1599 provides: “Where a contract has
several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one
at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as
to the latter and valid as to the rest.” “A severability clause” like
the one in Viking River “merely states existing law” codified in
Civil Code section 1599 and is unnecessary to invoke our state’s
“ ‘liberal principle’ ” of severability. (Ulene v. Jacobson (1962)
19
209 Cal.App.2d 139, 142, quoting Jackson v. Shawl (1865)