Michigan Supreme Court
[…] property owner from taking any further action to protect the plaintiff.” Id. 10
10
The different focuses of duty and contributory negligence can lead to different results.
An invitee who is not negligent in confronting an obvious risk might nevertheless be barred
by the open and obvious doctrine under a “no duty” rationale; by contrast, the contributory
negligence defense would not bar recovery in those circumstances. Note, Premises
19
The majority also seems to assert that the legislative enactment of comparative
negligence at least supports, if not requires, its holding today. Under MCL 600.2957(1),
“[i]n an action based on tort . . . , the liability of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact . . . in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In
assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault
of each person . . . .” In MCL 600.2958, the Legislature made explicit that “a plaintiff’s
contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff’s recovery of damages.”
The majority points to nothing in these statutes that regulates the duty owed by land