Michigan Supreme Court
[…] recovery where the plaintiff invitee was injured on the defendant’s property as a result of
both parties’ negligence, the rule simply defines the duty of care a possessor of land owes
his invitees.”); Eiselein v K-Mart, Inc, 868 P2d 893, 896 (Wy, 1994) (“The plain language
of the statute cannot be read to impose new duties of care on prospective defendants. Since
20
tool for interpreting earlier statutes, see People v Arnold, 508 Mich 1, 14 n 26; 973 NW2d
36 (2021), it is also significant that the Legislature subsequently authorized municipalities
to raise the open and obvious defense. MCL 691.1402a(5) (“In a civil action, a municipal
corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in
addition to any other defense available to it, any defense available under the common law
with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the
condition was open and obvious.”). Therefore, the comparative negligence statutes do not
dictate the majority’s holding today. 12
2. WHO GETS TO DECIDE
The majority nevertheless emphasizes the Legislature’s intent to have the fact-
finder, rather than the judge, weigh fault. The majority suggests that courts, in practice,