Michigan Supreme Court
[…] not . . . conclusive in determining the duty of the possessor,’ ” because it “ ‘is important in
determining whether the invitee is to be charged with contributory negligence . . . .’ ” Id.
at 612, quoting 2 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 343A, comment f, p 220 (emphasis omitted).
20
This analysis suggests that the open and obvious danger doctrine will at times go to duty,
and at other times, breach. 6
Shortly after the Bertrand decision, the Legislature codified a modified
comparative-fault regime by statute. Under MCL 600.2957(1), in a tort action, “the
liability of each person shall be allocated . . . by the trier of fact and . . . in direct proportion
to the person’s percentage of fault.” And “a plaintiff’s contributory fault does not bar the
plaintiff’s recovery of damages.” MCL 600.2958. Rather, “the court shall reduce the
damages by the percentage of comparative fault of [the plaintiff].” MCL 600.2959. 7 These