Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and this Court affirmed Lee’s conviction. See Lee
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 64.01(c).
This appeal followed.
STANDARD AND SCOPE OF REVIEW
Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes post-conviction forensic
DNA testing only if certain statutory requirements are met. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts.
64.01, .03; see also Swearingen v. State, 303 S.W.3d 728, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“Chapter
64 requires multiple threshold criteria to be met before a convicted person is entitled to DNA
testing.”). These requirements include that “identity was or is an issue in the case,” see Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(C), and that the convicted person “establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory
results had been obtained through DNA testing,” id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). A “preponderance of
the evidence” means “a greater than 50% likelihood” that appellant “would not have been
convicted had any exculpatory results generated by the proposed testing been available at the
time of [his] trial.” Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 287 (Tex.